Meek Building

Also known as: Hogg Building, SE0351
Jct. of Main and Oak Sts., Leslie, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2000
Reference number
00001367
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,406)
Built 1907 (874)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Early Commercial (952)
Leslie, Arkansas (14)
Private owner (54,398)
Searcy County, Arkansas (56)
Stone (26,160)

Sources