Lakeside Ballroom

Also known as: Lakeside Pavilion
1202 N. 4th St., Guttenberg, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 2002
Reference number
01001539
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Music facility
Current function
Music facility
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1935

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Aluminum (1,257)
Building (4,478)
Built 1935 (604)
Built during 1930s (5,571)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Guttenberg, Iowa (18)
Iowa (2,528)
Louis Schroeder (1)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources