Dubuque YMCA Building

Also known as: Iowa Inn
125 W 9th St., Dubuque, Iowa


There are two separate buildings that comprise the former YMCA. On the right is a building that was the site of a home owned by Henry L. Stout. Stout sold his $20,000.00 home to the YMCA in 1894 for $1.00. Construction began immediately on the adjacent building on the left, which housed a gymnasium and residence rooms.

In 1916, the Stout home was demolished and replaced by the five story structure on the right.

The YMCA moved to a new facility in 1971. The former YMCA buildings are now housing for elderly.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012



National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 2002
Reference number
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Sport facility; Auditorium; Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1894; 1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2


19th Century (36,545)
A.F. Zwack (1)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,458)
Building (4,004)
Built 1894 (570)
Built during 1890s (7,248)
Cyrus D. McLane (1)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Early Commercial (952)
Iowa (2,471)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,711)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning