Building at 1009 Olive St.

Also known as: Eastman Kodak Building
1009 Olive St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 2002
Reference number
02000468
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Building (3,906)
Built 1928 (886)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,836)
Klipstein and Rathmann (3)
Missouri (4,575)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources