Monroe Avenue Water Filtration Plant

Also known as: Monroe Filtration Plant
1430 Monroe Ave. NW, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 2002
Reference number
02000815
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Public works
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1910; 1923; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,282)
Built 1910 (1,111)
Built during 1910s (8,752)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Grand Rapids, Michigan (32)
Kent County, Michigan (49)
Michigan (1,920)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,718)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources