Moore Grocery Co. Building

Also known as: Sledge Manufacturing Co. Building, Dennard Supply Co. Building
408 N. Broadway, Tyler, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2002
Reference number
02000991
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1912; 1950

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,903)
Built 1912 (893)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Early Commercial (952)
Have Street View (34,824)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Smith County, Texas (35)
Texas (3,573)
Tyler, Texas (31)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources