Burrell Memorial Hospital

Also known as: BRBH Burrell Center
611 McDowell St., Roanoke, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 2003
Reference number
03000450
Architectural style
Modern Movement: International Style
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Current function
Clinic
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant years
1953; 1955; 1965

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources