Star Hill Plantation Dependency

Also known as: Star Hill Billiard Hall
5018 US 61, Star Hill, Louisiana

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Star Hill Billiard Hall, constructed ca. 1832, is one of only two structures remaining from the original Star Hill Plantation. This plantation was built by Dr. Henry Perkins, a Virginian who had originally settled in Baton Rouge. Dr. Perkins and his billiard hall were to play an important role in the lives of the African American community of West Feliciana Parish in the years following the Civil War. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS LA-1263)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 2003
Reference number
03000680
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1845

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources