Home of the Friendless

Also known as: B-2968
1313 Druid Hill Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 2003
Reference number
03001205
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1870; 1931

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,954)
Built 1870 (546)
Built during 1870s (4,823)
Maryland (1,766)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Second Empire (1,051)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
William Ortwine (1)

Sources