Exposition Hall, Montgomery County Fairgrounds

Also known as: Exhibition Hall, Agricultural Building, Round House, MOT-356-06
Montgomery County Fairgrounds, 1043 S. Main St., Dayton, Ohio

Photo 

Exposition Hall, Montgomery County Fairgrounds

Photo taken by Andrew Wood

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2003
Reference number
03001287
Architectural styles
Victorian: Octagon Mode; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fair
Current function
Fair
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Building (4,209)
Built 1874 (404)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Dayton, Ohio (114)
Have Street View (43,291)
Italianate (5,079)
Leon Beaver (2)
Montgomery County, Ohio (164)
Octagon Mode (128)
Ohio (5,106)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stephen Kemp (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 16, 2012: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Status

Sources