G.T. Marsh and Sons

Also known as: Marsh's Oriental Art Store, Orientations Fine Asian Antiques
599 Fremont St., Monterey, California

Photos 

from Fremont & Camino El Estero Streets

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Sept 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2007
Reference number
05001113
NR name
Marsh, G.T., and Sons
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Northern Chinese Residential
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • February 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • October 9, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alrernate name & coordinates

Sources