Marion County Telephone Company Building

Also known as: Ohio Associated Telephone Co. Bldg.(MAR-162-08), General Telephone of Ohio
197 S. Main St., Marion, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2007
Reference number
07000298
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Communications facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1916; 1949

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,404)
Built 1916 (786)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Carstenson of Pittsburgh (1)
Have Street View (46,447)
Marion County, Ohio (30)
Marion, Ohio (14)
Ohio (5,151)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources