Pacific Community Association Building

Also known as: Pacific Community YMCA, The 'Y'
701 Whaley St., 214 Wayne St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

Pacific Community Association Building

Photo taken by Michael Miller on October 3, 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Pacific Community Association Building, located within the former boundaries of the Olympia and Granby Mill complex, is significant for its social and cultural impact on the mill villages it serviced and for its architectural significance and association with its designer, W.B. Smith Whaley. The Pacific Community Association Building is a large irregularly-shaped two-story brick building built as a vernacular two-part storefront with elaborate cornices, decorative brickwork and corbeling that reflects many elements of the Olympia and Granby Mills located nearby. The original portion of the building, built by 1903, was rectangular in shape, and was designed by the prolific mill engineer and architect W.B. Smith Whaley for use as a store in his mill village. The pool building was added in the rear around 1918, and the large gymnasium was constructed in 1923 long after the original portion had been converted into a community center. The building has played an important role in the mill story of Columbia as the site where so many mill children grew up and were socialized into the greater community. From sports to community service organization to recreational activities this building became a major asset to the mill in drawing rural workers to the mill community and today helps provide context to the history of the textile mill society in two of Columbia’s most prominent and most significant mill villages. Listed in the National Register October 24, 2007. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 2007
Reference number
07001110
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1903; 1918; 1923

Update Log 

  • October 4, 2017: New photo from Michael Miller
  • October 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates", "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photos

Sources