Erste Deutsche Evangelische Kirche

Also known as: First United Church of Christ
160 Madison Ave., Elmira, New York

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 2007
Reference number
07001121
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,934)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Chemung County, New York (34)
Elmira, New York (18)
New York (5,863)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources