Ware Shoals Inn

Also known as: Ware Shoals Inn Apartments
1 Greenwood Ave. N., Ware Shoals, South Carolina

Photo 

Ware Shoals Inn

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Ware Shoals Inn is significant for its association with the textile industry in South Carolina and for its prominent role in the life of the Ware Shoals community. Built by the Ware Shoals Manufacturing Company in 1923, the Inn served for decades as a center of activity in the village. Even though it was a public establishment, one of the hotel’s principal uses from the beginning was to provide lodging for persons having business with the mill and its employees. The Ware Shoals Inn is significant architecturally as an expression of the textile company’s influence on the design of a building that is not traditionally associated with mill villages. The massing and form are straightforward and efficient, with few features that are solely decorative in nature. Even so, the Inn’s design incorporates elements of the Arts and Crafts movement and Colonial Revival style to set it apart from the manufacturing facilities nearby. The end result is a building that is distinctive from, yet blends well with, its surroundings. The Inn has become even more prominent as a symbol of the town’s past since the destruction of the Ware Shoals Mill buildings. The Inn is a three-story brick building with a partial basement. The modified V-shaped building faces east, with a massive raised porch at its truncated vertex. Exterior walls of the lower level are finished in dark brick, while the upper two floors feature light-colored stucco. This design and the site’s sloping topography enhance the building’s dominance at one of the town’s most prominent intersections. Although the Inn has undergone several renovations and suffered a fire since its construction in 1923, the interior retains a high level of integrity, and the original exterior appearance is virtually intact. Listed in the National Register November 1, 2007. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2007
Reference number
07001130
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1923

Update Log 

  • September 16, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 4, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources