Britton Clinic and Hospital

Also known as: Continental Apartments
NE. corner of Main & 7th Sts., Britton, South Dakota

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 2008
Reference number
08000051
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clinic; Hospital
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Britton, South Dakota (4)
Building (3,934)
Built 1928 (889)
Built during 1920s (7,796)
Hospital (115)
Marshall County, South Dakota (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,702)
South Dakota (1,108)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources