Alfred Newton Richards Medical Research Laboratories and David Goddard Laboratories Buildings

Also known as: Biology Building
33700-3710 Hamilton Walk, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2009
Reference number
09000081
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Research facility; Plaza
Current functions
Research facility; Plaza
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant years
1957; 1965
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources