San Xavier del Bac

Also known as: San Xavier del Bac Mission
9 mi. S of Tucson via Mission Rd., Tucson, Arizona

Photos 

San Xavier del Bac Mission

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Photographer Unknown. Furnished by Mrs Mecia, Tombstone, Arizona. Date Unknown GENERAL VIEW MAIN CHURCH (SOUTHEAST ELEVATION).

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Date of Erection, 1797. Architect, Ignacio Gaona. Builder, Pedro Bojourquez, under the direction of Franciscan Fathers. Present Condition: Fair, extensive repair work done to church and convento in 1906 by Father Granjon of Tucson; new floors and roof added to convento, parapet and roof of church repaired, class rooms and cloister added to east wing of convento at north end, and numerous minor repairs. Excepting the repair work and additions noted above, the building is unchanged from its original appearance. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS AZ-13)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000191
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Baroque
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1783; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources