U.S. Customhouse

Also known as: Old Customhouse
Calle Principal at Decatur St., Monterey, California

Photos 

Custom House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey GENERAL VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Custom House historically illustrates, marks and combines the political, economic, and social conflicts under the Spanish, Mexican and American regimes, as no other California building does. Its construction carried through the three regimes. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CA-133)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000217
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Monterey Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Customhouse
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1827; 1841; 1842

Update Log 

  • February 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • October 9, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates

Related landmarks 

Sources