Santa Barbara Mission

Also known as: Mission Santa Barbara Virgen y Martir
2201 Laguna St., Santa Barbara, California

Photos 

Mission Santa Barbara

1. Historic American Buildings Survey John P. O'Neill, Photographer 1936 GENERAL VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built 1815-20, this mission, architecturally probably the finest and most distinguished of the 21 California mission churches, is the only original mission church to survive unaltered and in good condition into the 20th century. In 1842, California first Roman Catholic bishop arrived at Santa Barbara to establish his see at the mission and to administer the affairs of his diocese, which included all of Upper and Lower California. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 9, 1960

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000237
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Spanish colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Water works
Current functions
Museum; Religious structure; Water works
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1820; 1925; 1953

Update Log 

  • March 14, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources