Hollenberg Pony Express Station

Also known as: Cottonwood Pony Express Station, Hollenburg Ranch State Park
1.5 mi E of Hanover, Hanover, Kansas

Photos 

Hollenberg Pony Express Station, Route 243

1. EAST ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The only surviving unmoved Pony Express station, this was the most westerly such station in Kansas throughout the duration of that service (1860-1861). Gerat H. Hollenberg built the 1858 cabin to capture the growing trade from the St. Joseph branch of the Oregon-California Trail. The building also served as a relay station for the Overland Mail The Hollenberg Pony Express Station retains its original dimensions. It is now a museum. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 5, 1961

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000352
Area of significance
Communications
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1861

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources