Ernest Hemingway Cottage

Also known as: Windemere
Between N shore of Walloon Lake and Lake Grove Rd., Walloon Lake, Michigan

Map 

Description 

Hemingway spent his boyhood summers from 1904 to 1921 in this one-story frame structure called Windemere. His father built the house in 1900 when his son was a year old, and it was here the future writer learned to hunt and fish and appreciate the outdoor life he came to celebrate in his writings. One of America's most influential and popular writers, Hemingway won the Pulitzer Prize in 1953 for his "Old Man and the Sea." -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 24, 1968

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1968
Reference number
68000026
NR name
Hemingway, Ernest, Cottage
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Camp
Current function
Camp
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1921