Burroughs, John, Cabin

Also known as: Slabsides
Burroughs Dr., West Park, New York

In the John Burroughs Nature Sanctuary

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1895 to 1921, this was the summer residence and retreat of the noted scientist and nature writer John Burroughs. The cabin, which was designed and built by Burroughs, is called "Slabsides" because of its bark-covered siding, which is original to the time of its construction. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 24, 1968

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1968
Reference number
68000034
Areas of significance
Conservation; Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Camp
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources