Towers, The

Also known as: Tower entrance to Narragansett Casino
Ocean Rd., Narragansett Pier, Rhode Island

Double stone towers, connected by a stone arch across Ocean Drive.

Photo 

The Towers

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 08/01/1983

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built as part of a casino to rival Newport's. The building and towers were constructed at a cost of $160,000 1883 dollars.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1969
Reference number
69000001
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1885

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 26, 2015: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added description; overview; photo

Sources