The Tavern

Also known as: River Tavern
105 Riverside Dr., Eufaula, Alabama

Designed by Edward Williams and built in 1836.

Map 

Description 

The Tavern is located at 105 Riverside Dr. in Eufaula, Alabama. It was designed by Edward Williams, and built in 1836. The Tavern was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970
Reference number
70000098
NR name
Tavern, The
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Hotel; Hospital
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1836

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources