Mission Concepcion

Also known as: Mission Nuestra Senora de la Purisima Concepcion de Acuna
807 Mission Rd., San Antonio, Texas

Photos 

Mission Nuestra Senora de La Purisima Concepcion

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Arthur W. Stewart, Photographer, April 17, 1936 WEST ELEVATION (FRONT).

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

First established in 1716, the relocated in 1731 on its present site, the Mission Concepcion is one of five San Antonio missions dating from the eighteenth century. The surviving mission buildings are of great significance to our knowledge of the early history of Texas, providing the contemporary observer some concept of that frontier institution, which helped to contribute to the development of Texas. The buildings at Concepcion, particularly the church, are significant architecturally as physical evidence of building practices and techniques of the Spanish colonial period. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TX-319)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000740
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1731; 1755
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Sources