Stephen Vincent Benet House

Also known as: President's Home,Augusta College; Commandant's House; Augusta
2500 Walton Way, Augusta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Stephen Vincent Benet, known for his poetry and short stories, began his writing career in this two-story Federal-style house after moving here in 1911. The house now serves as the President's home for Augusta College. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71000286
NR name
Benet, Stephen Vincent, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Educational related housing
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1911; 1921

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected GPS Coordinates and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources