Hessian Barracks

Also known as: Frederick Barracks, Revolutionary Barracks
242 S. Market St., Frederick, Maryland

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey E.H. Pickering, Photographer Sept. 1936

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1971
Reference number
71000373
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1780

Update Log 

  • March 18, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources