Mercer Street Friends Center

Also known as: Chesterfield Friends Meetinghouse
151 Mercer St., Trenton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1971
Reference number
71000505
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Civic; School
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1858

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,281)
Built 1858 (359)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Mercer County, New Jersey (99)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Trenton, New Jersey (39)

Sources