Arts and Industries Building

Also known as: National Museum, Arts and Industries Building of the Smithson
900 Jefferson Dr., SW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

One of the best remaining examples of nineteenth century "exposition" architecture in the United States, the Arts and Industries Building was built to house international exhibits donated to the United States after the Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-298)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71000994
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Museum
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources