Delaware State Museum Buildings

Also known as: Old Presbyterian Church Complex
316 S. Governors Ave., Dover, Delaware

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 1972
Reference number
72000278
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1790; 1831; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,403)
Built 1790 (159)
Built during 1790s (1,207)
Delaware (641)
Dover, Delaware (18)
Federal (4,600)
Georgian (1,435)
Have Street View (46,422)
Kent County, Delaware (138)
Owned by state government (3,450)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources