Vassar Home for Aged Men

Also known as: Cunneen-Hackett Arts Center, Cocoon Theatre
1 Vassar St., Poughkeepsie, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1972
Reference number
72000837
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,938)
Brick (42,460)
Building (4,224)
Built 1880 (526)
Built during 1880s (6,289)
Dutchess County, New York (264)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,328)
Italianate (5,079)
New York (5,963)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Poughkeepsie, New York (80)
Second Empire (1,058)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources