U.S. Customhouse

Also known as: National Museum of the American Indian, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House
Bowling Green, New York, New York

Photos 

U. S. Custom House

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Constructed in 1900-07, this is an outstanding example of the use of Beaux-Arts elements in a government structure, and one of Cass Gilbert's finest buildings. Embellished with sculpture by Daniel Chester French and murals by Reginald Marsh. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 8, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1972
Reference number
72000889
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Customhouse
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1907

Update Log 

  • July 19, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Street View"
  • May 2, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources 

Comments 

U.S. Customhouse
Posted July 19, 2016, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

The pictures on this landmark attributed to HABS appear to be those of Federal Hall and not the U.S. Custom House.