Alexander Graham Bell Laboratory

Also known as: The Bell Carriage House, Bell Laboratory, Volta Laboratory
3414 Volta Pl., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Description 

The Volta Bureau was founded and endowed by Alexander Graham Bell for "the increase and diffusion of knowledge relating to the deaf." Its headquarters building is unique in the Georgetown area because of its Academic Revival design. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-245)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1972
Reference number
72001436
NR name
Bell, Alexander Graham, Laboratory
Areas of significance
Social History; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Research facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1922