Fort Howard Ward Building

Also known as: Fort Howard Hospital Ward
2640 S. Webster Ave., Green Bay, Wisconsin

Photo 

West (Front) Elevation

The ward has been reattached to the hospital, as it stood at Fort Howard.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Moved to Heritage Hill in 1975.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1979
Reference number
72001547
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Military
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1816; 1817; 1867

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • May 24, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources 

  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • National Register database - Reference number 72001547