Magnolia Ranch

Also known as: Chesbro Ranch
10 mi. SE of Winfield on U.S. 77, Winfield, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73000750
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Building (4,356)
Built 1883 (511)
Built during 1880s (6,467)
Cowley County, Kansas (31)
Kansas (1,403)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Winfield, Kansas (12)

Sources