Old Rectory

Also known as: Rectory for St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
S of Perrowville on VA 663, Perrowville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1973
Reference number
73001998
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church related residence
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1787
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,633)
Bedford County, Virginia (44)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,303)
Built during 1780s (693)
Have Street View (44,298)
House (27,520)
Perrowville, Virginia (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" and Added "Street View"

Sources