Bridge House

Also known as: Tift's Hall
112 N. Front St., Albany, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1974
Reference number
74000672
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Road-related; Theater
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Albany, Georgia (23)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,266)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Dougherty County, Georgia (27)
Georgia (3,066)
Have Street View (43,951)
Italianate (5,083)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources