Dyche Hall, University of Kansas

Also known as: Musuem of Natural History
14th St. and Oread Ave., University of Kansas campus, Lawrence, Kansas

Dyche Hall houses the KU Natural History Museum.

Photos 

Dyche Hall

Photo taken by iconions in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From the Kansas University website - http://www.buildings.ku.edu/d.shtml:

"One of KU’s signature buildings, Dyche Hall was built as the Museum of Natural History in 1901-02 to a design by Kansas City architects Walter C. Root and George W. Siemens; they used the Venetian Romanesque style characteristic of southern European churches of 1050-1200. The limestone building, distinguished by a steep-roofed tower, arched doorway and elaborate stone ornamentations of natural and fantastic animals and plants, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

After his death the building was named for Lewis Lindsay Dyche (1857-1915). Its first purpose was to house the famous Panorama of North America Mammals he created for the Kansas Pavilion at the 1893 World’s Columbian Exposition in Chicago. Dyche helped design the main-floor diorama that still displays part of the collection he began while a protégé of natural history professor Francis H. Snow in the 1880s. Dyche began teaching while a KU undergraduate, earned two bachelor’s and two master’s degrees and was professor and chair of zoology and taxidermy and curator of birds and mammals. He continued collecting on expeditions throughout North America and in Greenland and the Arctic.

Included in the 1893 exposition panorama was the stuffed and mounted body of Comanche, the only survivor of the U.S. Cavalry force at the Battle of the Little Bighorn in June 1876. After the horse’s death at Fort Riley in 1891, Dyche was asked to preserve it; it has remained in the museum and in 2005 was moved to a new fifth-floor climate-controlled exhibit space."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1974
Reference number
74000829
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Museum
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1902

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources