Harriet Tubman Home for the Aged

Also known as: Harriet Tubman Museum
180--182 South St., Auburn, New York

Map 

Description 

Tubman (1821-1913), the most famous "conductor" on the Underground Railroad, personally led more than 300 slaves to freedom. She established this home for aged and indigent African Americans in 1908. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 30, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1974
Reference number
74001222
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Sanatorium
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908