Erie County Office Building

Also known as: Erie County Children's Home
1202 Sycamore Line, Sandusky, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1974
Reference number
74001470
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Hospital
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,937)
Building (4,224)
Built 1899 (543)
Built during 1890s (7,376)
Erie County, Ohio (182)
Have Street View (43,328)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,106)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandusky, Ohio (118)

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources