Julius Lansburgh Furniture Co., Inc.

Also known as: Old Masonic Temple
909 F St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Russell Jones, Photographer April 1959 FRONT (EAST) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1974
Reference number
74002164
NR name
Lansburgh, Julius, Furniture Co., Inc.
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; French Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Clubhouse
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1869; 1922

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources