Bangor Children's Home

Also known as: Hilltop School
218 Ohio St., Bangor, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1975
Reference number
75000103
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1869

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Bangor, Maine (37)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,266)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,690)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,959)
Henry W. Hartwell (2)
Maine (1,850)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources