Battle House Royale

Also known as: Battle House Hotel
26 N. Royal St., Mobile, Alabama

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1975
Reference number
75000322
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1906; 1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alabama (1,809)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,892)
Built 1906 (834)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
F.M. and Co. Andrews (1)
Have Street View (34,409)
Marble (1,154)
Mobile County, Alabama (139)
Mobile, Alabama (105)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources