Eugene V. Kelly Carriage House

Also known as: Father Vincent Monella Art Center
S. Orange Ave., Seton Hall University campus, South Orange, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1975
Reference number
75001136
NR name
Kelly, Eugene V., Carriage House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,343)
Built 1887 (613)
Built during 1880s (6,464)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
Eugene Kelly (1)
John E. Baker (1)
New Jersey (1,719)
Private owner (54,398)
South Orange, New Jersey (6)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources