Devine Opera House

Also known as: Briscoe Building
Transportation Blvd., Devine, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1975
Reference number
75001999
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Music facility
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,949)
Built 1906 (835)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Devine, Texas (1)
Medina County, Texas (9)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,704)
Texas (3,579)
Victorian (19,690)
Wiley Moss (1)

Sources