Johns Hopkins Hospital Complex

Also known as: Administration,Marburg,Wilmer Buildings
601 N. Broadway, Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1975
Reference number
75002094
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Engineering; Health/Medicine; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Current function
Hospital
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1877; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,906)
Built 1877 (281)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Cabot & Chandler (2)
Hospital (114)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources