Degive's Grand Opera House

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Loew's Grand Theatre
157 Peachtree St., NE, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1977
Reference number
77000427
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Auditorium
Current functions
Auditorium; Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1893; 1895; 1931

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Building (4,266)
Built 1893 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,475)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,066)
Have Street View (43,952)
Marble (1,154)
Nixon & Lindsey (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,716)
Stone (26,161)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Thomas W. Lamb (12)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" and Added "Year Lost" & "Street View"
  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources