Joel S. Fisk House

Also known as: Fort Howard Branch, Kellogg Public Library
123 N. Oakland Ave., Green Bay, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1978
Reference number
78000420
NR name
Fisk, Joel S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1865; 1926; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Brown County, Wisconsin (61)
Building (4,282)
Built 1865 (306)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
Green Bay, Wisconsin (21)
Have Street View (44,001)
Italianate (5,085)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 24, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources 

  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 78000420