Schoenhofen Brewery Historic District

Also known as: Peter Schoenhofen Brewery
Roughly bounded by 16th, 18th, Canal, and Clinton Sts., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1978
Reference number
78001128
Architectural style
American Movement: Chicago
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Processing
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1878; 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 19

Tags 

19th Century (37,815)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,399)
Built 1878 (328)
Built during 1870s (5,020)
Chicago (382)
Chicago, Illinois (310)
Cook County, Illinois (599)
Have Street View (46,305)
Illinois (2,688)
Limestone (8,192)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources